What is the role of the Governing Body?

The Governing Body works in partnership with the staff to promote high quality education for pupils. We appoint the Headteacher and work closely with her to make decisions that directly affect the education and well-being of the children.

Part of a school Governing Body’s responsibilities are to:

  • Promote high standards of educational attainment
  • Set an annual budget detailing planned spending
  • Make decisions on matters such as performance, targets, school policies and school development plans
  • Draw up an action plan following inspection reports
  • Appoint staff, ensuring the implementation of a range of personnel procedures
  • Ensure the health & safety of pupils and staff
  • The Governing Body is a ‘critical friend’, challenging and supporting the Senior Leadership Team, monitoring the outcome of policies and ensuring accountability

    Our School Governors are very supportive and actively take part in all areas of the school curriculum by visiting the school and attending regular governor meetings. If you would like to meet with any governors, please make contact with the school office.

    All Governors’ terms of office are four years (for information on previous members of the Governing Body, please contact the Clerk to the Governing Body)

Governing Body 2021/2022

To contact the Chair or the Clerk to the Governors please contact Mrs Sue Butler: govsclerk@motcombe.e-sussex.sch.uk

Name: Mrs Lin Baxter

Appointed Body: Associate Member

Appointed Date: 09/09/2021 (Co-opted - 28/02/2018 - 08/09/2021)

Current Term of Office: 09/09/2021 - 08/09/2025

Committees: Premises, H&S and Wellbeing

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 4/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 4/5

Profession: Retired

Name: Mrs Debbie Aggett (Early Years Link Governor)

Appointed Body: LEA

Appointed Date: 27/03/2014 - 26/04/2022

Committees: Standards & Inclusion

Office: Chair of FGB, Chair of S & I

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 5/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 5/5

Profession: Retired Teacher

Name: Mrs Liz Barker (Safeguarding Link Governor)

Appointed Body: Co-opted

Appointed Date: 01/01/2015

Current Term of Office: 01/01/2019 - 31/12/2022

Committees: Standards & Inclusion, Premises, H&S and Wellbeing

Office: Vice-Chair of FGB

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 4/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 5/5

Profession: Retired Teacher

Name: Dr Sally Threlfall (PP Link Governor)

Appointed Body: Co-opted

Appointed Date: 01/01/2015

Current Term of Office: 01/01/2019 - 31/12/2022

Committees: Standards & Inclusion

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 3/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 4/5

Profession: Retired Head Teacher

Name: Mrs Sandie Howlett (Finance Link Governor)

Appointed Body: Co-Opted

Appointed Date: 01/01/2015

Current Term of Office: 01/01/2019 - 31/12/2022

Committees: Premises, H&S and Wellbeing

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 3/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 4/5

Profession: Councillor

Name: Mrs Felicity Starkey (SEND Link Governor)

Appointed Body: Co-opted

Appointed Date: 27/02/2017

Current Term of Office: 27/02/2021 - 26/02/2025

Committees: Standards & Inclusion

Declaration of Interest: Also an LA appointed Governor at a West Sussex School

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 2/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 4/5

Profession: Retired Headteacher

Name: Mr Ian Pickard (H&S Link Governor)

Appointed Body: Co-opted

Appointed Date: 01/01/2015

Current Term of Office: 01/01/2019 - 31/12/2022

Committees: Premises, H&S and Wellbeing

Office: Chair of Premise, H&S & Wellbeing

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 3/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 2/5

Profession: H & S Specialist

Name: Mrs Jess Newby (Sports Link Governor)

Appointed Body: Co-opted

Appointed Date: 01/01/2015

Current Term of Office: 01/01/2019 - 31/12/2022

Committees: Premises, H&S and Wellbeing

Declaration of Interest: Working at the school / Son at the school

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 2/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 3/5

Profession: Teacher

Name: Mr Jon Davies

Appointed Body: Co-opted

Appointed Date: 03/07/2019

Current Term of Office: 03/07/2019 - 02/07/2023

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 5/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 5/5

Profession: Banking

Name: Mrs Tracy Robinson

Appointed Body: Headteacher

Appointed Date: 05/01/2015

Current Term of Office: 05/01/2015 - 04/01/2040

Committees: All

Declaration of Interest: Son working at the school

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 5/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 5/5

Profession: Headteacher

Name: Mrs Jo Ansell

Appointed Body: Co-opted

Appointed Date: 12/10/2016

Current Term of Office: 23/10/2020 - 22/10/2024

Committees: Standards & Inclusion

Declaration of Interest: Working at the school

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 4/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 5/5

Profession: Teacher

Name: Mr Jamie Atherton

Appointed Body: Staff

Appointed Date: 23/10/2020

Current Term of Office: 23/10/2020 - 22/10/2024

Committees: Standards & Inclusion

Declaration of Interest: Working at the school

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: n/a

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 4/4

Profession: Teacher

Name: Mr Kevin Hefferan

Appointed Body: Parent Governor

Appointed Date: 17/11/2021

Current Term of Office: 17/11/2021 - 16/11/2025

Committees: Premises, Health & Safety and Wellbeing

Declaration of Interest: Daughter at the school

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 1/1

Name: Sally Bowman

Appointed Body: Co-opted

Appointed Date: 16/11/2021

Current Term of Office: 16/11/2021 - 15/11/2025

Declaration of Interest: Son at the school

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 1/1

Profession: Banking

Name: Co-opted Governor - Vacancy

Name: Viktorija Vasiliauskaite

Appointed Body: Parent Governor

Appointed Date: 15/10/2020 - resigned 16/06/2021

Committees: Premises, Health & Safety and Wellbeing

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: N/A

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 4/4

Profession: Manager at Roadways Company

Name: Mr Matthew Grant

Appointed Body: Co-opted

Appointed Date: 03/11/2017 - 02/11/2021

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 3/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 2/5

Profession: Lawyer (Employment)

Name: Lavanya Vijendra

Appointed Body: Parent Governor

Appointed Date: 06/12/2017 - 05/12/2021

Committees: Standards & Inclusion

FGB Meetings Attended 2019/2020: 5/5

FGB Meetings Attended 2020/2021: 4/5

Profession: Accountant